Fighter Squadrons 26-50

No. 27 Squadron:

  • Dec 42: W/C H.C. Daish
  • Aug 43: W/C James B.E. Nicolson (39329 – UK)
  • Jun 44: W/C J.H. McMichael
  • Mar 45: W/C T.P.A. Bradley
  • Apr 45: Lt-Col E.T. Strever

No. 28 Squadron:

  • Dec 42: S/L A.S. Mann
  • Mar 43: S/L T.R. Pierce
  • Aug 43: S/L H.G.F. Larsen
  • Jul 44: S/L E.G. Pannell
  • Apr 45: S/L A.E. Guymer
  • Jun 45: S/L J. Rhind

No. 29 Squadron:

  • Feb 39: S/L E.R. Bitmead
  • Jul 40: S/L S.C. Widdows
  • Jul 40: W/C E.L. Colbech-Welsh
  • Jun 41: W/C R. Cleland
  • Jul 42: W/C C.M. Wight-Boycott
  • Sep 42: W/C C.M. Miller
  • Jan 43: W/C W.E.X. Mack
  • Jun 43: W/C P.W. Arbon
  • Feb 44: W/C G.F. Poweel-Shedden
  • Apr 44: W/C J.W. Allan
  • Dec 44: W/C T.C. Wood

No. 30 Squadron:

  • Jun 40: S/L U.Y. Shannon
  • Jan 41: S/L R.A. Milward
  • Jun 41: S/L F.A. Marlow
  • Feb 42: S/L G.F. Chater
  • May 42: S/L A.W.A. Bayne
  • Feb 43: S/L Spencer R. Peacock-Edwards (40747 – Southern Rhodesia)
  • May 44: S/L T.A. Stevens
  • Jul 45: S/L T.H. Meyer

No. 32 Squadron:

  • Sep 38: S/L T.B. Prickman
  • Oct 39: S/L R.A. Chignell
  • May 40: S/L J. Worrall
  • Aug 40: S/L M.N. Crossley
  • Apr 41: S/L R.A.B. Russell
  • Oct 41: S/L T. Grier
  • Dec 41: S/L K.L. Smith
  • Apr 42: S/L E.R. Thorn
  • Sep 42: S/L Edward J. Gracie (29090 – UK)
  • Sep 42: S/L J.T. Shaw
  • Aug 43: S/L D. Carlson
  • Dec 43: S/L M.S. Lewis
  • May 44: S/L Norman D. Harrison (NZ413068 – New Zealand)
  • Aug 44: S/L G.F. Silverster

No. 33 Squadron:

  • Sep 38: S/L H.D. McGregor
  • Dec 39: S/L D.V. Johnson
  • Aug 40: S/L C. Ryley
  • Mar 41: S/L Marmaduke T. St-J. Pattle (39029 – South Africa)
  • Jul 41: S/L J.W. Mardsen
  • Dec 41: S/L D.L. Gould
  • May 42: S/L J. Proctor
  • Jul 42; S/L J.F.F. Finnis
  • Oct 42: S/L Robert L. Mannix (64864 – USA)
  • Nov 42: S/L S.C. Norris
  • Feb 43: S/L G. May
  • Sep 43: S/L R.R. Mitchell
  • Sep 44: S/L Ian G.S. Matthew (114998 – UK)
  • Mar 45: S/L A.W. Bower

No. 34 Squadron:

  • Aug 43: S/L C.P.A. Newman
  • Jun 44: S/L J.A. Busbridge
  • May 45: S/L G.T.A. Douglas

No. 41 Squadron:

No. 42 Squadron:

  • Oct 43: S/L G. May
  • Sep 44: S/L J.G. Fogg
  • Feb 45: S/L R.E. Stout
  • Jul 45: S/L W.M. Souter

No. 43 Squadron:

  • Feb 37: S/L R.E. Bain
  • Oct 39: S/L C.G. Lott
  • Jul 40: S/L J.V. Badger
  • Sep 40: S/L Caesar B. Hull (37285 – Southern Rhodesia)
  • Sep 40: S/L T.F.D. Morgan
  • Jan 42: S/L Daniel A.R.G. Le Roy du Vivier (82159 – Belgium)
  • Sep 42: S/L M. Rook
  • Aug 43: S/L Eugeniusz Horbaczewski (P0273 – Poland)
  • Oct 43: S/L P. Parrott
  • Mar 44: S/L P.B. Laing-Meason
  • Jun 44: S/L A.H. Jupp
  • Mar 45: S/L J.A. Hemmingway

No. 46 Squadron: (became a transport squadron in December 44)

  • Jan 37: S/L Philip R. Barwell (22062 – UK)
  • Oct 39: S/L K.B.B. Cross
  • Jun 40: S/L J.R. Maclachlan
  • Oct 40: S/L A.R. Collins
  • Oct 40: S/L Lionel M. Gaunce (37632 – Canada)
  • Dec 40: S/L A.C. Rabagliati
  • May 42: S/L J.A.A. Read
  • Jul 42: W/C G.A. Reid
  • Oct 43: W/C T.P.K. Scade
  • Jun 44: W/C R.W. Denison
  • Aug 44: W/C C.E. Roberston
  • Nov 44: W/C R.W. Denison